English EN French FR Spanish ES
Our Products

Specialty Alloys

We work with a range of specialty alloys, including low-temperature alloys, babbitt, pewter, and solder.  

Specialty Alloy Categories

Tap a category and scroll down to see your choice.

Low Temp Alloys

Alloys & Industrial Equivalents

On Mobile? Swipe to Scroll ← →

Alloy NamePart #

Industry Equivalents

AIMAsarcoLoCerroIndalloyOstalloy
   Lead Rich Alloys
    LOW 158BIPB27SN13CD1070158CerroBEND158158
    LOW 158-190BIPB38SN11CD970158CerroBEND158158
    LOW 174      
    LOW 203BIPB32SN15.5Bi46 CerroSHIELD42 
    LOW 217-440BIPB29CD15SB9 217-440CerroMATRIX217-440 
    LOW 255BIPB44.5124255CerroBASE255255
   Lead-Free Alloys
    LOW 281BISN42138281CerroTRU281281
    LOW 281-338BISN40138/170 CerroCAST 281338

On Mobile? Swipe to Scroll ← →

LOW 158
Typical End UseMelt Temp:  158°F (70°C)
Bismuth  50%
Lead 26.7%
Tin 13.3%
Cadmium 10%
  •  Anchor bushings in drill jigs
  •  Internal or external support of delicate parts for machining
  •  Cores for spinning
  •  Fusible mandrels in filament winding.
  •  Fiberglas lamination
  •  Drop hammer and embossing dies
  •  Tube bending filler (up to 1-3/4″ diameter)
  •  Heat transfer medium in processing plastics, chemicals, etc. (up to 255°F)
  •  Shielding Blocks for Nuclear Medicine
INDUSTRY EQUIVALENTS: AIM 70, AsarcoLo 158, CerroBEND, Indalloy 158, Ostalloy 158

On Mobile? Swipe to Scroll ← →

LOW 158-190
Typical End UseMelt Temp:  158-190°F (70-88°C)
Bismuth 42.5%
Lead 37.7%
Tin 11.3%
Cadmium 8.5%
  • Toy soldier casting
  • Proof casting cavities (threads, dies, moulds, blind holes)
  • Duplicate patterns in foundry match-plate making
  • Supporting work pieces while machining
  • Spray coating wood patterns
  •  Masks for electroplating and spray-painting.
INDUSTRY EQUIVALENTS: AIM 70/88, AsarcoLo 158-190, CerroSAFE

On Mobile? Swipe to Scroll ← →

LOW 174
Typical End UseMelt Temp:  174°F (79°C)
Bismuth 57%
Tin 17%
Indium 26%

 

INDUSTRY EQUIVALENTS: 

On Mobile? Swipe to Scroll ← →

LOW 203
Typical End UseMelt Temp:  203°F (95°C)
Bismuth 52.5%
Lead 32%
Tin 15.5%
  • Cadmium Free alternative for LOW 158 for Nuclear Medicine.

INDUSTRY EQUIVALENTS: AIM Bi46, CerroSHIELD, Indalloy 42

On Mobile? Swipe to Scroll ← →

LOW 158-190
Typical End UseMelt Temp:  158-190°F (70-88°C)
Bismuth 42.5%
Lead 37.7%
Tin 11.3%
Cadmium 8.5%
  • Toy soldier casting
  • Proof casting cavities (threads, dies, moulds, blind holes)
  • Duplicate patterns in foundry match-plate making
  • Supporting work pieces while machining
  • Spray coating wood patterns
  •  Masks for electroplating and spray-painting.
INDUSTRY EQUIVALENTS: AIM 70/88, AsarcoLo 158-190, CerroSAFE

On Mobile? Swipe to Scroll ← →

LOW 217-440
Typical End UseMelt Temp:  217-440°F (103-227°C)
Bismuth 48%
Lead 28.5%
Cadmium 14.5%
Antimony 9%
  • Originated by GE for anchoring punches in dies
  • Anchor non-moving parts in machinery; hold down bolts in concrete floors, locator parts in tooling docks
  • Split jaw chucks, jigs, fixtures
  • Metal forming dies, form blocks, joggle jaws
  • Repairing broken dies
  • Filling blowholes in castings.
INDUSTRY EQUIVALENTS: AsarcoLo 217-440, CerroMATRIX, Indalloy 217-440

On Mobile? Swipe to Scroll ← →

LOW 255
Typical End UseMelt Temp:  255°F (124°C)
Bismuth  55.5%
Lead 44.5%
  • Anchor cutlery handles, inserts in wood, metal parts in glass (Tuflex doors)
  • Make fusible spinning chucks
  • Mandrel for electroforms
  • Drop hammer dies, stretch form blocks
  • Moulds for plaster, plastics
  • Tube bending filler (over 1-3/4″ diameter)
  • Hydrodynamic forming, seamless fittings
  • Duplicate patterns in pottery and foundry
  • Liquid metal in autoclaves, heat-treating
  • Heat transfer (Up to 327 °F)
  • Shielding Blocks for Nuclear Medicine
INDUSTRY EQUIVALENTS: AIM 124, AsarcoLo 255, CerroBASE, Indalloy 255, Ostalloy 255

On Mobile? Swipe to Scroll ← →

LOW 281
Typical End UseMelt Temp:  281°F (138°C)
Bismuth 58%
Tin 42%
  • Anchor shafts in permanent magnet rotors, locator members in aircraft assembly fixtures, metal parts in glass, magnets in fixtures
  • Make nests for parts in jigs and dial feed stations
  • Cores for electroforming
  • Embossing dies, form blocks
  • Joggle jaws
  • Lost wax pattern dies
  • Duplicate foundry patterns
  • Tracer models in profiling
  • Moulds for plastics, sheet plastics, plastic teeth, prostethetic development
  • Potting electronic components
  • Laps for rifle barrels.
INDUSTRY EQUIVALENTS: AIM 138, AsarcoLo 281, CerroTRU, Indalloy 281, Ostalloy 281

On Mobile? Swipe to Scroll ← →

LOW 281
Typical End UseMelt Temp:  281°F (138°C)
Bismuth 58%
Tin 42%
  • Anchor shafts in permanent magnet rotors, locator members in aircraft assembly fixtures, metal parts in glass, magnets in fixtures
  • Make nests for parts in jigs and dial feed stations
  • Cores for electroforming
  • Embossing dies, form blocks
  • Joggle jaws
  • Lost wax pattern dies
  • Duplicate foundry patterns
  • Tracer models in profiling
  • Moulds for plastics, sheet plastics, plastic teeth, prostethetic development
  • Potting electronic components
  • Laps for rifle barrels.
INDUSTRY EQUIVALENTS: AIM 138, AsarcoLo 281, CerroTRU, Indalloy 281, Ostalloy 281

On Mobile? Swipe to Scroll ← →

LOW 281-338
Typical End UseMelt Temp:  281-338°F (138-170°C)
Bismuth 60%
Tin 40%
  • Parallels LOW 281 in its end uses
  • Electroforming mandrels, lost wax pattern dies due to greater dimensional accuracy
  • Holding jet turbine engine blades for machining.
INDUSTRY EQUIVALENTS:  AIM 138/170, CerroCAST, Ostalloy 281338

On Mobile? Swipe to Scroll ← →

 EutecticsNon-Eutectics
PropertiesLowLowLowLowLowLow
158255281158-190217-440281-338
Melting Temperature (F)158255281165240302
Range F158-158255-255281-281158-190217-440281-338
Yield Temp158255281162.5240302
Tensile Strength Lbs/In25990640080005400130008000
%Elongation in slow Loading20060-70200220<1%200
Brinell Hardness No.9.210.22291922
*Specific Heat – Liquid.040.042.045.040.040.047
*Specific Heat – Solid.040.03+.045.040.045.047

*Latent Heat – Fusion Btu/Lb.

147.2201022

Conductivity (Electrical)
Compared with Pure Copper

4%3%4.5%4%3.2%4.6%

*Maximum Load –
30 Seconds Lbs/In2

1000080001500090001600015000

*Maximum Load –
 5 Minutes Lbs/In2 

4000400090003800100009500

*Safe Load Sustained – 
Lbs/In2

30030050030030050
  • *Approximate  
  

Eutectics

Non Eutectics

Growth/Shrinkage Time after Casting

LowLowLowLowLowLow
158255281158-190217-440281-338
2 Minutes+.0025-.0008+.0007-.0004+.0008-.0001
6 Minutes+.0027-.0011+.0007-.0007+.0014-.0001
30 Minutes+.0045-.0010+.0006-.0009+.0047-.0001
1 Hour+.0051-.0008+.0006.0000+.0048-.0001
2 Hours+.0051-.0004+.0006+.0016+.0048-.0001
5 Hours+.0051.0000+.0005+.0018+.0049-.0001
7 Hours+.0051+.0001+.0005+.0019+.0050-.0001
10 Hours+.0051+.0003+.0005+.0019+.0050-.0001
1 Day+.0051+.0008+.0005+.0022+.0051-.0001
4 Days+.0051+.0015+.0005+.0025+.0055-.0001
8 Days+.0051+.0019+.0005+.0025+.0058-.0001
21 Days+.0051+.0022+.0005+.0025+.0061-.0001
  • Cumulative Growth and Shrinkage, Inch per Inch Compared to Cold Mold Dimensions.
  • Test Bar 2″ x 2″ x 10″.

White Metal Bearing Alloys (Babbitt Metal) – Lead and Tin Based

On Mobile? Swipe to Scroll ← →

Bar ShapeIngotMargashPig
Dimensions10-3/4″ x 2″ x 1-1/4″
(L x W x H)
26″ x 2″ x 1-1/2″
(L x W x H)
17-1/2″ x 4″ x 3-1/2″
(L x W x H)
Pure Lead10 LB25 LB55 LB
Pure Tin6-1/2 LB16 LB35 LB

Tin-Based Alloys

On Mobile? Swipe to Scroll ← →

Marine 11DSNSB5CU4
No. 1 (ASTM #1)SNSB4.5CU4.5
Marine 11RSNSB7.75CU2.75
Nickel Genuine (ASTM #2)SNSB7.5CU3.5
Marine 11SNSB5.75CU5.25
Diesel SpecialSNSB6.75CU5.5
No. 11 (ASTM #11)SNSB6.75CU5.75
SAE 11SNSB7.5CU6.5
Imperial GenuineSNSB7CU7
TurbineSNSB7CU8
Royal AmatureSNSB8.25CU8
Super Tough (ASTM #3)SNSB8CU8

Lead-Based Alloys

On Mobile? Swipe to Scroll ← →

No. 13 (ASTM #13)PBSN6SB10
Mill AnchorPBSN5SB12
Durite (ASTM #15)PBSN1SB16
StarPBN5.25SB14
SilvertonePBSN2SB18
Royal (ASTM #8)PBSN5SB15
Heavy Pressure (ASTM #7)PBSN10SB15
Special SawguidePBSN10SB19

Tin-Based Alloys – Chemical Composition (%) Chart

On Mobile? Swipe to Scroll ← →

INDUSTRY NAME
ASTM B23
Sn

(Tin)

Sb

(Antimony)

Cu

(Copper)

Pb

(Lead)

Marine 11 D90.0 – 92.04.5 – 5.53.5 – 4.50.35 (Max)
No. 1Grade 190.0 – 92.04.0 – 5.04.0 – 5.00.35 (Max)
Marine 11R89.0 – 89.57.5 – 8.52.5 – 3.00.35 (Max)
Nickel GenuineGrade 288.0 – 90.07.0 – 8.03.0 – 4.00.35 (Max)
Marine 1188.0 – 90.05.5 – 6.05.0 – 5.50.35 (Max)
4X Royal Nickel Genuine87.5 – 89.57.25 – 7.753.25 – 3.750.35 (Max)
Diesel Special87.5 – 88.06.5 – 7.05.0 – 6.00.35 (Max)
No. 11Grade 1186.0 – 89.06.0 – 7.55.0 – 6.50.35 (Max)
SAE 1185.0 – 87.07.0 – 8.06.0 – 7.00.35 (Max)
Imperial Genuine85.0 – 87.06.5 – 7.56.5 – 7.50.35 (Max)
Turbine84.0 – 86.06.5 – 7.57.5 – 8.50.35 (Max)
Royal Armature83.5 – 84.08.0 – 8.57.5 – 8.50.35 (Max)
Super ToughGrade 383.0 – 85.07.5 – 8.57.5 – 8.50.35 (Max)

Maximum Allowable Impurities:      Fe=0.08, As=0.10, Bi=0.08, Zn=0.005, Al=0.005, Cd=0.05

Lead-Based Alloys – Chemical Composition (%) Chart

On Mobile? Swipe to Scroll ← →

INDUSTRY NAME
ASTM B23
Sn

(Tin)

Sb

(Antimony)

Pb

(Lead)

As

(Arsenic)

No. 13Grade 135.5 – 6.59.5 – 10.5Balance0.25 (Max)
Mill Anchor4.0 – 6.011.5 – 12.5Balance0.25 (Max)
DuriteGrade 150.8 – 1.214.5 – 17.5Balance0.8 – 1.4
Star5.0 – 5.513.5 – 14.5Balance0.30 – 0.60
Silverstone1.0 – 3.017.5 – 18.5Balance0.25 (Max)
RoyalGrade 84.5 – 5.514.0 – 16.0Balance0.30 – 0.60
Heavy PressureGrade 79.3 – 10.714.0 – 16.0Balance0.30 – 0.60
Special Sawguide9.0 – 11.018.5 – 19.5Balance0.25 (Max)

Maximum Allowable Impurities:     Cu=0.50, Fe=0.10, Bi=0.10, Zn=0.005, Al=0.005, Cd=0.05

In selecting the proper type of Babbitt for a particular job there are a number of
factors to take into consideration, the most import of which are as follows:

  1. Surface speed of the SHAFT
  2. Load bearing is required to carry

Secondly, but no less important, the following points must also be taken into account:

  1. Continuity of service
  2. Bonding possibilities
  3. Cooling facilities
  4. Lubrication
  5. Cleanliness
  6. Attention given to the bearings in question

There is no doubt that if a bearing is highly loaded in relation to its size, a high tin alloy is desirable; whereas for much slower speed work and less heavily loaded bearings, a lead-based one may be employed and is far more economical.

  1. Surface speed of the shaft: (The number of feet travelled per minute by the shaft circumferentially.)
  2. On Mobile? Swipe to Scroll ← →

       Pi = 3.1416

    Formula:

    Pi x D x RPM= SD = Diameter of Shaft
     12RPM = Revolutions Per Minute
       S = Surface speed of the Shaft

    On Mobile? Swipe to Scroll ← →

       

    Example:

    Determine the surface of a 2 inch diameter shaft going 1,400 RPM
     Pi x D x RPM

    = 3.1416 x 2 x 1,400 = 733.04 Ft/min

     1212 
  3. Load Bearing is required to carry: (The weight which is being exerted through the combined weights of the shaft and any other direct weights on the shaft and measured in pounds per square inch.)
  4. On Mobile? Swipe to Scroll ← →

       W = Total weight carried by bearing

        Formula:

    ___W___

    = LI.D = Inside diameter of bearing
     

    I.D x L.O.B.

    L = Load bearing required to carry
       L.O.B = Length of Bearing
      

        Example:

    Determine the load on a bearing of a 2 inch I.D bearing,
    5 inches long and carrying a weight of 3,100 lbs
     

    _____W_____

    = 3,100 = 310 Lbs/sq.in
     

    I.D x L.O.B.

        2 x 5

     

    There are many formulas for standard grade babbitts but they fall into two main classifications:

    On Mobile? Swipe to Scroll ← →

    Babbitt Classification

    LIMITS
    Surface Speeds
    (# of Ft/min)
    LOAD
    (Lbs/sq.in.)
    MIN.MAX.MIN.MAX.
    Tin-Based Babbitts1,0002,4001002,000
    Lead Based Babbitts1001,000100500

Pewter Alloys

  • Any size or shape of pewter alloy product is available.
  • We can provide quantities all the way from large orders for production purposes, to small orders for the hobbyist or artist.
  • The low temperature melting point is perfect for various wooden molds or spin-casting purposes.
  • Our lead-free pewter and leaded pewter are commonly used for lapel pins, belt buckles, plaques, ornaments, costume jewelry, medals, medallions etc.

Alloys & Industry Equivalents

On Mobile? Swipe to Scroll ← →

Alloy NamePart #Industry Equivalents
AIMAsarcoLoCerroIndalloyOstalloy
   Lead Rich Alloys
    LOW 158BIPB27SN13CD1070158CerroBEND158158
   Lead-Free Alloys
    LOW 281BISN42138281CerroTRU281281
    LOW 281-338BISN40138/170 CerroCAST 281338

Alloys & Their Uses

On Mobile? Swipe to Scroll ← →

LOW 158
Typical End UseMelt Temp:  158°F (70°C)
Bismuth  50%
Lead 26.7%
Tin 13.3%
Cadmium 10%
  •  Anchor bushings in drill jigs
  •  Internal or external support of delicate parts for machining
  •  Cores for spinning
  •  Fusible mandrels in filament winding.
  •  Fiberglas lamination
  •  Drop hammer and embossing dies
  •  Tube bending filler (up to 1-3/4″ diameter)
  •  Heat transfer medium in processing plastics, chemicals, etc. (up to 255°F)
  •  Shielding Blocks for Nuclear Medicine
INDUSTRY EQUIVALENTS: AIM 70, AsarcoLo 158, CerroBEND, Indalloy 158, Ostalloy 158

On Mobile? Swipe to Scroll ← →

LOW 281
Typical End UseMelt Temp:  281°F (138°C)
Bismuth 58%
Tin 42%
  • Anchor shafts in permanent magnet rotors, locator members in aircraft assembly fixtures, metal parts in glass, magnets in fixtures
  • Make nests for parts in jigs and dial feed stations
  • Cores for electroforming
  • Embossing dies, form blocks
  • Joggle jaws
  • Lost wax pattern dies
  • Duplicate foundry patterns
  • Tracer models in profiling
  • Moulds for plastics, sheet plastics, plastic teeth, prostethetic development
  • Potting electronic components
  • Laps for rifle barrels.
INDUSTRY EQUIVALENTS: AIM 138, AsarcoLo 281, CerroTRU, Indalloy 281, Ostalloy 281

On Mobile? Swipe to Scroll ← →

LOW 281-338
Typical End UseMelt Temp:  281-338°F (138-170°C)
Bismuth 60%
Tin 40%
  • Parallels LOW 281 in its end uses
  • Electroforming mandrels, lost wax pattern dies due to greater dimensional accuracy
  • Holding jet turbine engine blades for machining.
INDUSTRY EQUIVALENTS:  AIM 138/170, CerroCAST, Ostalloy 281338
Environmentally-Friendly
We’re proud to supply solder products from AIM

Looking for more pictures? Check out our Project Gallery!